Snake plant

Scientific name: Dracaena trifasciata

Family Name: Asparagaceae

Common Name: Snake Plant,سانپ کا پودا 

The Snake Plant (scientific name sansevieria and also known as Mother-in-law’s Tongue) is not just popular for its unique and striking appearance.Snake Plant is a natural air purifier, filtering toxins and improving indoor air quality.The plant’s air-purifying qualities can reduce stress, fatigue, and respiratory issues.Snake Plant prefers average room temperatures, avoiding extreme cold or heat.Monitor for pests like spider mites and mealybugs; treat early to prevent infestations.

Planting And Care

Excellent choice for those new to indoor gardening.

Snake Plant tolerates a range of light conditions, from bright indirect light to low light.

Allow the soil to dry completely between waterings overwatering can lead to root rot.

Plant in well-draining soil to prevent waterlogged roots.

With its hardy nature, this plant thrives with minimal care and attention.