Foxtail Palm

Scientific Name: Wodyetia bifurcata

Family Name: Arecaceae

Common Name: Foxtail فوکسٹیلپام palm ,Green Foxtail

The genus Wodyetia and family Arecaeae contain the foxtail palm, commonly known as Wodyetia bifurcate. It’s a specula palm. The foxtail gets its name from its leaves. It is simple to cultivate. A variety of soil types are acceptable for foxtail palms.It can survive in salty environments and flourishes in temperate coastal areas.Thrives in warm temperatures between 65-85°F (18-29°C).For healthy growth, fox tail palms need the right quantity of water, sufficient drainage, and fertilizers made especially for palms. High humidity is necessary for them. The foxtail palm can withstand droughts and has some degree of disease resistance.This green gem actively purifies the air, promoting a healthier and more breathable living space.

Planting And Care

Place indoors in bright, indirect light or outdoors in partial shade for optimal growth.

Foxtail palm grow in both full sun and partial shade.

Feed with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer).

Allow the soil to dry slightly between waterings, ensuring adequate drainage to prevent root rot.

Enjoy easy upkeep with its resilient nature, making it an ideal choice for both seasoned gardeners and beginners.